Satomi Niwayama v. Texas Tech University , 590 F. App'x 351 ( 2014 )
[…] No. 13-11225
    We conclude that Niwayama’s Title VII discriminatory pay claim is limited
    to the period of October 2009 (two years prior to filing her EEOC complaint)
    until May 2010 when Niwayama was placed on termination track for pay
    purposes. TTU has established a policy of denying pay increases while the
    employee was on this status.
    C. Equal Pay Act Claim
    Similar to Niwayama’s pay disparity claim under Title VII, her claim
    under the EPA also survives summary judgment. Under the EPA, as codified
    at 29 U.S.C. § 206(d):
    “No [covered] employer . . . shall discriminate . . . between
    employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees . . . at
    a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of
    the opposite sex . . . except where such payment is made pursuant
    to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which
    measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a
    differential based on any other factor other than sex . . . .”
    The EPA’s burden-shifting framework is similar but not identical to that
    applied under Title VII. “‘Once a plaintiff has made her prima facie case by
    showing that an employer compensates employees differently for equal work,