Satomi Niwayama v. Texas Tech University , 590 F. App'x 351 ( 2014 )
[…] application for tenure. Although the President of the University did not finally
    reject Niwayama’s appeal and confirm the Provost’s decision until March 2011,
    the law is clear that the limitation period is not tolled or affected in any way
    by “the pendency of . . . university grievance procedures,” which a plaintiff
    voluntarily chose to pursue but legally “need not have pursued” prior to
    commencing a Title VII lawsuit. 7 As the district court concluded, the tenure
    denial claim expired under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1) in October 2011, and
    Niwayama filed her lawsuit in May 2012.
    Niwayama argues, however, that the limitation analysis is altered by the
    Ledbetter Act. The Act provides that “an unlawful employment practice occurs
    . . . when a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice is adopted
    . . . including each time wages, benefits, or other compensation is paid,
    resulting in whole or in part from such a decision or other practice.”                In
    Niwayama’s view, because the Provost’s decision to deny her tenure had
    consequences for her compensation, the Provost’s decision constituted a
    “discriminatory compensation decision” under the Ledbetter Act. Accordingly,