Nunley v. M/V Dauntless Colocotronis , 863 F.2d 1190 ( 1989 )
[…] In re Marine Leasing Services, Inc., 328 F.Supp. 589 (E.D.La.1971); aff’d 471 F.2d 255 (5th Cir.1973). The government’s first set of marking expenses was incurred within three weeks after the sinking of the CBLL-01315. During this time, Combi cannot be considered to have abandoned the barge. As previously noted, Combi did not even inform its insurers of its intent to abandon until February 6, 1974.

    The non-negligent owners’ liability to the Government for its marking expenses was also established by 14 U.S.C. § 86, as that statute was phrased in 1974. Section 86 authorizes the Coast Guard to mark wrecks if the owner failed to do so and states that the owner “shall be liable to the United States for the cost of such marking until such time as the obstruction is removed or its abandonment legally established_” See also 33 C.F.R. § 64.01-10 (1974) (“When the District Commander within whose jurisdiction a sunken vessel is located determines that the wreck is not suitably marked by the owner for the protection of navigation, he may mark the wreck.... The costs of such marking by the Coast Guard will be