James Gardner v. David Hudson , 409 F. App'x 791 ( 2011 )
[…] allegations concerning the defendants’ actions were exactly the type of random
    and unauthorized conduct to which the Parratt/Hudson doctrine was designed
    to apply. See Allen v. Thomas, 
    388 F.3d 147
     (5th Cir. 2004).
    Citing T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.005(b), Gardner argues that
    he was deprived of his opportunity to seek adequate post-deprivation remedies
    because the prison officials did not return his grievances to him in a timely
    manner so that he could meet the 31-day filing deadline.                     Section 14.005
    provides for the exhaustion of prison grievance remedies and requires an inmate
    to file his claim “before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the
    written decision from the grievance system.” § 14.005(b). “The time for filing
    1
    Parratt v. Taylor, 
    451 U.S. 527
    , 541-44 (1981) (overruled in part not relevant here,
    Daniels v. Williams, 
    474 U.S. 327
     (1986)); Hudson v. Palmer, 
    468 U.S. 517
    , 533 (1984).
    2