Kroll v. Incline Village Gid ( 2014 )
[…] adequate legal authority).
    Kroll sets forth insufficient legal authority supporting his argument
    that IVGID Ordinance 7, § 62 exceeds IVGID's statutory authority
    NRS 318.050 authorizes Nevada counties to create general
    improvement districts (GID's). NRS Chapter 318 enumerates the powers
    Nevada counties can extend GID's.       See NRS 318.077; NRS 318.143. A
    GID can then use bylaws to exercise authority granted to it by the county
    as long as the bylaws do not "conflict with the Constitution and laws of the
    State." NRS 318.205. Pursuant to NRS 318.143, Washoe County gave
    IVGID the authority to "acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend
    and better lands, works, systems and facilities for public recreation."
    Washoe County Ordinance 97 (emphasis added). 4 Kroll argues that the
    phrase "public recreation" requires that the IVGID beaches be open to the
    general public. Kroll argues IVGID Ordinance 7, § 62 exceeds IVGID's