State v. Miller ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Febles, 
    210 Ariz. 589
    , 596, ¶ 19,
    
    115 P.3d 629
    , 636 (App. 2005)(internal citation omitted).
    ¶4            Miller first argues his trial counsel should have objected to
    evidence of the victim’s chastity pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes
    (“A.R.S.”) section 13-1421, otherwise known as “The Arizona Rape Shield
    Law.” State v. Gilfillan, 
    196 Ariz. 396
    , 400-01, ¶¶ 15-16, 
    998 P.2d 1069
    , 1073-
    74 (App. 2000). We deny relief on this issue because Miller has failed to
    present a colorable claim. Section 13-1421 prohibits the admission of
    evidence relating to a victim’s “reputation for chastity and opinion
    evidence relating to a victim’s chastity” unless offered for one of five
    exceptions. The State offered no such evidence. The victim testified that
    2
    STATE v. MILLER
    Decision of the Court
    when Miller sexually assaulted her, she pleaded with him, “Please don’t do
    this. I’m Mormon. I’m a virgin.