McDaniel (Phillip) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A
    who revealed that he had a condition which caused him to be extremely
    nervous when speaking in public. He explained that his condition caused
    him to get "choked up" for reasons he could not control. He also explained
    that, although he could be fair to both sides, he did not believe he would
    voice his opinion during deliberation if he disagreed with the other jurors.
    The district court dismissed the juror for cause. McDaniel fails to
    demonstrate that the district court abused its discretion.         See NRS
    175.036(1) (the court may remove a juror "for any cause or favor which
    would prevent the juror from adjudicating the facts fairly"); see also Blake
    v. State, 
    121 Nev. 779
    , 795, 
    121 P.3d 567
    , 577 (2005) ("Because such
    rulings involve factual determinations, the district court enjoys broad
    discretion in ruling on challenges for cause.").