Gonzalez (Melvin) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] established during the plea canvass. Even assuming, without deciding,
    that proof of the situs of the crime implicates the district court's subject
    matter jurisdiction and therefore is not subject to waiver by the entry of
    the guilty plea, see Colwell v. State, 
    118 Nev. 807
    , 812, 
    59 P.3d 463
    , 467
    (2002) (subject matter jurisdiction is not subject to waiver), the charging
    document states that all three crimes occurred in Humboldt County,
    appellant admitted to committing the crimes as set forth in the charging
    document, and NRS 200.581 provides that "aggravated stalking shall be
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A .   e
    deemed to have been committed where the conduct occurred or where the
    person who was affected by the conduct was located at the time that the
    conduct occurred." Accordingly, appellant cannot demonstrate error in
    this regard.
    Having concluded that appellant is not entitled to relief, we
    ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.'
    Hardesty
    cc: Hon. Michael Montero, District Judge
    Pershing County Public Defender