Willie Moore v. State of Indiana , 49 N.E.3d 1095 ( 2016 )
[…] However,
    because I believe that the evidence was such that the trial court, acting as the trier-
    of-fact, could reasonably conclude that Moore’s actions were the proximate cause
    of Officer Helmer’s injury, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion
    that the evidence was insufficient to sustain Moore’s conviction for Level 6 felony
    resisting arrest.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1505-CR-321 |January 29, 2016             Page 26 of 28
    Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Moore’s Actions
    “Caused” Officer Helmer’s Injury
    Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1(b)(1)(B) provides that the offense of
    resisting law enforcement is a Level 6 felony if while committing the offense, the
    person “inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another
    person.” (Emphasis added). In order to support a conviction based on injury to
    another, the State must prove that a defendant’s actions were the proximate cause
    of the victim’s injury. See generally, Abney v. State, 
    766 N.E.2d 1175
    , 1177-78 (Ind.