State v. Newnam , 409 N.W.2d 79 ( 1987 )
[…] [2] Because Newnam was not in custody, we need not decide whether the police officers' conduct constituted "interrogation" within the meaning of Rhode Island v. Innis, 446 U.S. 291, 100 S.Ct. 1682, 64 L.Ed.2d 297 (1980), which defined interrogation as either express questioning or its functional equivalent. See also Arizona v. Mauro, ___ U.S. ___, 107 S.Ct. 1931, 95 L.Ed.2d 458 (1987).

    [3] N.D.C.C. § 29-06-25, provides:

    "Procedure against person arrested without warrant. When an arrest is made by a peace officer or a private person without a warrant, the person arrested without unnecessary delay must be taken:

    "1. Before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county where the arrest is made; or

    "2. If there is no magistrate in said county qualified to act, then before the nearest or most accessible magistrate authorized to act for the county where the arrest is made.