Ray Mart Inc. v. Stock Building Supply of Texas LP , 302 F. App'x 232 ( 2008 )
[…] that a mistake has been committed.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    Finally, we review
    legal issues de novo. 
    Id. III. DISCUSSION
    A.    Noncompete Covenant
    Stock first asserts that the district court erred in finding the noncompete
    covenant unenforceable. The enforceability of a noncompete covenant is a
    question of law. Light v. Centel Cellular Co. of Tex., 
    883 S.W.2d 642
    , 644 (Tex.
    1994), abrogated in part on unrelated grounds by Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs.,
    4
    No. 07-50609
    L.P. v. Johnson, 
    209 S.W.3d 644
    (Tex. 2006). Under § 15.50 of the Texas
    Business and Commerce Code, a noncompete covenant is enforceable if (1) “it is
    ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the
    agreement is made,” and (2) “it contains limitations as to time, geographical
    area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose
    a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business
    interest of the promisee.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a).
    Determining whether a noncompete covenant is ancillary to an otherwise
    enforceable agreement consists of two steps.        First, we must identify an
    “otherwise enforceable agreement” between Vybiral and Stock. See Strickland
    v.