Smith v. United National Bank-Denton (In Re Smith) , 966 F.2d 973 ( 1992 )
[…] The district court affirmed the
    bankruptcy court's judgment in all respects. An appeal to this court was first perfected by the Bank
    on the issue of its fees. The Smiths then cross-appealed as to the validity of the lien.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.
    Section 53.059 of the Texas Property Code provides that a mechanic's lien can be created
    on a homestead if the parties execute a written contract which is signed by both spouses, entered into
    before the material is furnished or the labor is performed, and properly recorded. Tex.Prop.Code
    Ann. § 53.059 (Vernon 1984). The Bank asserts that, inasmuch as these requirements were met, the
    mechanic's lien attached. The Bank also cites Section 53.124(a), which provides as follows:
    (a) For purposes of section 53.123 [lien priority], the time of inception of a mechanic's lien
    is the earlier of:
    (1) commencement of construction of improvements or delivery of materials to the land on
    which the improvements are to be located and which the materials are to be used; or
    (2) recording of a written agreement to construct all or part of any improvement or to
    perform labor, furnish material, or provide specially fabricated material in connection with the
    construction.
    Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 53.124(a).