Smith v. United National Bank-Denton (In Re Smith) , 966 F.2d 973 ( 1992 )
[…] money, the taxes due thereon, or for work and materials used in constructing improvements
    thereon.... No mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid, except
    for the purchase money therefor, or improvements made thereon, as hereinbefore provided....
    Tex. Const. Art. XVI, § 50 (emphasis added). The Smiths argue that the emphasized language in the
    Texas Constitution suggests that the work must actually be performed before a mechanic's lien
    attaches. They also contend that this reading of § 50 is echoed in Texas Property Code § 41.001(b),
    which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Encumbrances may be properly fixed on homestead property for:
    .....
    (3) work and material used in constructing improvements on the property if contracted for
    in writing before the material is furnished or the labor is performed and in a manner required
    for the conveyance of a homestead, with joinder of both spouses if the homestead claimant
    is married.
    Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 41.001(b) (emphasis added). The Smiths contend that, as a matter of Texas
    law, the improvements called for in a lien contract must be performed before a lien attaches,
    regardless whether the lien contract is assigned to a third party.