Home Builders Ass'n of Mississippi, Inc. v. City of Madison , 143 F.3d 1006 ( 1998 )
[…] supra note 22.
    10
    affords taxpayers the opportunity to raise their federal
    constitutional claims.27       That is, a state’s remedy is adequate
    when it provides taxpayers with a complete judicial determination
    that is ultimately reviewable in the United States Supreme
    Court.28       Importantly, though, “the state remedy need not be the
    best of all remedies. [It] need only be adequate.”29
    We conclude that Mississippi provides its citizens with a
    plain, speedy, and efficient remedy for challenging a municipal
    tax.        Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-13-11 provides:
    The Chancery Court shall have jurisdiction of suits by one
    or more taxpayers in any county, city, town, or village, to
    restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted to
    be collected without authority of law.
    Home Builders argues that the statute does not provide an
    adequate remedy in this case because it does not apply to actions
    in which taxpayers are seeking a tax refund.        This argument is
    without merit.        In Bland v. McHann,30 we held that Mississippi