Global Octanes Texas, L.P. v. BP Exploration & Oil Inc. , 154 F.3d 518 ( 1998 )
[…] can collect. Under Texas law, “contracting parties can limit their
    liability in damages to a specified amount” and “it is immaterial
    whether a limitation of liability is a reasonable estimate of
    probable damages resulting from a breach.” 
    Vallance, 595 S.W.2d at 590
    .    Moreover, in Texas, an agreement “may limit or alter the
    measure of damages available . . .”      See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §
    2.719(a)(1) (West 1994).
    6
    Global urges that in any event the specified damages are
    disproportionately and unreasonably low under U.C.C. § 2.718.
    U.C.C. § 2.718(a) provides:
    Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in
    the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable
    in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by
    the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the
    inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining
    an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large
    liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
    10
    This section, by its terms refers to a liquidated damages provision
    and not to a limitation on the amount of damages.    As the Eighth
    Circuit explained, “[a] liquidated damages provision sets a fixed
    amount that can be recovered upon breach without proof of any