Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap as v. HeereMac Vof , 241 F.3d 420 ( 2001 )
[…] sufficient to support a claim for treble damages.
    I am not persuaded that when illegal conduct produces these
    domestic effects, that Congress intended to close the door to a
    foreign company injured by the same illegal conduct.         That was not
    the law before this effort to assist American business abroad, and
    Congress did not intend to change it or do so unwittingly.        I would
    reverse and remand for further proceedings.
    I
    A
    Interpretation of a statute must begin with the text of the
    statute itself.      Section 6a states in its entirety:
    Sections 1 to 7 of this title [the Sherman Act] shall not
    apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than
    30
    import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations
    unless—
    (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and
    reasonably foreseeable effect —
    (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or
    commerce with foreign nations, or on import
    trade or import commerce with foreign nations;
    or
    (B) on export trade or export commerce with
    foreign nations, of a person engaged in such
    trade or commerce in the United States; and
    (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the
    provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other
    than this section.
    [Proviso:] If sections 1 to 7 of this title apply
    to such conduct only because of the operation of
    paragraph (1)(B), then sections 1 to 7 of this
    31
    title shall apply to such conduct only for injury
    to export business in the United States.33
    Section 6a(1) requires an effect on (A) domestic or import
    commerce of the United States or (B) the export commerce of a
    person in the United States.34       Section 6a(2) requires that this
    effect “give[ ] rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1
    to 7 of this title, the Sherman Act, other than this section.”         The
    majority reads section 6a(2) to require that the effect “give[ ]
    rise to” the plaintiff’s claim.           It does not say that.   It does
    say that the effect must “give[ ] rise to a claim.”35             In other