Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap as v. HeereMac Vof , 241 F.3d 420 ( 2001 )
[…] harm competition.   Section 6a(1) requires that the conspiracy have
    an effect on United States commerce; section 6a(2) requires that
    this effect either monopolize commerce or restrain trade in the
    United States, thereby giving rise to a Sherman Act claim. Section
    6a(2) removes jurisdiction over conspiracies whose effects on
    United States commerce are beneficial or benign, even if they
    37
    Courts will not presume that statutory language is redundant
    or surplusage. The majority’s interpretation, however, makes the
    proviso at the end of section 6a redundant.       Section 6a(1)(B)
    states that the Sherman Act applies to conduct with effects on
    “export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person
    engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States.”        The
    proviso limits the applicability of the Sherman Act under section
    6a(1)(B) “to such conduct only for injury to export business in the
    United States.” Thus, while (1)(B) requires only that the conduct
    affect a person engaged in export trade in the United States, the
    proviso limits recovery under the Sherman Act to such persons. The
    majority’s reading of 6a(2) renders this proviso redundant, since