Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap as v. HeereMac Vof , 241 F.3d 420 ( 2001 )
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 2.    The FTAIA, enacted by Congress in 1982 to clarify
    the application of United States antitrust laws to foreign conduct,
    limits   the   application    of   such   laws   when   non-import   foreign
    commerce is involved.        The FTAIA states that the antitrust laws
    will not apply to non-import commerce with foreign nations unless
    the conduct at issue has a “direct, substantial, and reasonably
    foreseeable effect” on domestic commerce and “such effect gives
    rise to a claim under” the antitrust laws.1
    1
    15 U.S.C. § 6a.    In full, the FTAIA reads:
    Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct
    involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or
    import commerce) with foreign nations unless–
    (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and
    reasonably foreseeable effect–
    (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce
    with foreign nations, or on import trade or import
    commerce with foreign nations; or
    (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign
    nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in
    3
    II
    The plaintiff, Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap As (“Statoil”), is
    a Norwegian oil company that owns and operates oil and gas drilling
    platforms    exclusively   in   the   North   Sea.   The   defendants   are