Bustamante v. Cueva (In Re Cueva) , 371 F.3d 232 ( 2004 )
[…] interest in the Property at the foreclosure sale valid. Settle &
    Pou is correct that the bankruptcy court is afforded this
    discretion under § 362(d)(1), but because such relief is
    8
    Section 362 delineates eighteen exceptions to the automatic
    stay.   11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(1) - (18).        There is no exception for
    bona fide purchasers.       Because § 362 does not prohibit a debtor
    from disposing of property belonging to the bankruptcy estate,
    § 549 provides additional protection to the estate for post-
    petition transactions neither subject to § 362(a) nor authorized by
    the court.   11 U.S.C. § 549.   In pertinent part, § 549(a) provides:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this
    section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of
    the estate - (1) that occurs after the commencement of
    the case; and (2) . . . (B) that is not authorized under
    this title or by the court.
    11 U.S.C. § 549(a).
    Subsection § 549(c) gives a “bona fide purchaser” a defense to
    a   trustee’s   avoidance   powers   under   §   549(a).   It   states   in
    pertinent part:
    The trustee may not avoid under subsection (a) of this
    section a transfer of real property to a good faith
    purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the
    case and for present fair equivalent value unless a copy
    or notice of the petition was filed, where a transfer of
    such real property may be recorded to perfect such
    transfer, before such transfer is so perfected that a
    bonafide purchaser of such property, against whom
    applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected,
    could not acquire an interest that is superior to the
    interest of such good faith purchaser.
    11 U.S.C. § 549(c).     In other words, § 549(c) only applies as a
    discretionary and this issue has not been addressed by either the
    bankruptcy court or the district court (because both courts
    believed Bustamante did not request such relief), we will let the