Morris v. Equifax Information Services, LLC , 457 F.3d 460 ( 2006 )
[…] judgment based on Equifax’s admission that it did not comply with
    the FCRA’s reinvestigation provisions, 15 U.S.C. § 1681i.        Also on
    March 22, Equifax filed a motion for summary judgment on both of
    Morris’s claims, arguing that its receipt of Morris’s dispute
    letter did not trigger any obligation on its part to comply with
    section 1681i, and on the ground that Morris’s libel claim was
    barred under section 1681h(e)6 and conditional privilege under
    from another agency.” FTC Commentary on the Fair Credit
    Reporting Act, 16 C.F.R. pt. 600, App. § 615 ¶ 13 (emphasis
    added).
    6
    Section 1681h(e) provides:
    “(e) Limitation of liability
    Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of
    this title, no consumer may bring any action or
    proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of
    privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of
    information against any consumer reporting agency, any
    7
    Texas state law.    The case was referred to a magistrate judge
    who, on June 10, 2005, recommended that the district court deny
    Morris’s motion for partial summary judgment and grant Equifax’s
    motion for summary judgment.   The magistrate judge    recommended