Morris v. Equifax Information Services, LLC , 457 F.3d 460 ( 2006 )
[…] 21
    conclude that it is preferable that Equifax’s contentions in
    this respect   be   addressed   in   the   first   instance   by   the
    district court on remand.18
    2.   The Libel Claim
    In his Texas law libel claim Morris alleges that Equifax
    libeled him by continuing to publish the adverse credit information
    regarding the Target account after Morris notified Equifax that the
    information was false. In its motion for summary judgment, Equifax
    argues that Morris’s state law libel claim is precluded under both
    15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) and Texas’s law of conditional privilage.
    Section 1681h(e) bars a consumer from bringing any claim “in
    the nature of defamation . . . with respect to the reporting of
    information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of
    information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer
    reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished
    with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.”            15 U.S.C.
    § 1681h(e) (1998).     In addition, the Supreme Court of Texas has
    agreed, with certain limitations not applicable here, that “reports
    of mercantile or other credit-reporting agencies, furnished in good