Morris v. Equifax Information Services, LLC , 457 F.3d 460 ( 2006 )
[…] as a matter of law.        Young v. Equifax Credit Information Services,
    Inc., 
    294 F.3d 631
    , 635 (5th Cir. 2002).
    Discussion
    1.    The Fair Credit Reporting Act Claim
    A. Background
    The purpose of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) is “to
    9
    require   that   consumer   reporting    agencies   adopt   reasonable
    procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit.
    . . in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer . . .
    in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681(b) (1998) (emphasis added).      In July 2003, when Morris sent
    his dispute letter to Equifax, the FCRA provided the following
    general requirements for reinvestigations by a consumer reporting
    agency:
    “If the completeness or accuracy of any item of
    information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer
    reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the
    consumer notifies the agency directly of such dispute,
    the agency shall reinvestigate free of charge and record
    the current status of the disputed information, or delete
    the item from the file in accordance with paragraph (5),
    before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date
    on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute
    from the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (1998)
    amended by Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions (FACT)
    Act of 2003, § 316, Pub. L. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952,
    1996.7
    7
    Section 1681a provides: “(g) The term ‘file’,     when used in