Benny Saucier v. Aviva Life and Annuity Company , 589 F. App'x 701 ( 2014 )
[…] fully litigated and decided by the state courts. RSL was precluded under the
    doctrine of collateral estoppel from relitigating the enforceability of the
    agreements (including the arbitration clauses contained in those agreements).
    RSL now appeals.
    II.
    Because the applicability of collateral estoppel is a question of law, we
    review the district court’s determination de novo. 2 Likewise, we review a
    district court’s ruling on a motion to compel arbitration de novo. 3
    III.
    The full faith and credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides that state
    “judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court
    within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such
    State . . . from which they are taken.” Accordingly, a federal court must “give
    preclusive effect to state-court judgments whenever the courts of the State
    from which the judgments emerged would do so[.]” 4 Therefore, the question