In re the Marriage of LUZVIMINDA B. and
[…] " 'The res which is the subject of adjudication is an intangible. Jurisdiction is exercised
    not by taking custody of a tangible article, but by serving process [] upon the other
    spouse.' " (Id. at p. 725.) Section 2091 is part of the Uniform Divorce Recognition
    Act. (§ 2090 et seq.) Section 2091 provides the following: "A divorce obtained in
    another jurisdiction shall be of no force or effect in this state if both parties to the
    marriage were domiciled in this state at the time the proceeding for the divorce was
    commenced." The seemingly broad language of section 2091, however, is tempered
    by section 2093, which provides that "[t]he application of this chapter [which includes
    2
    section 2091] is limited by the requirement of the Constitution of the United States that
    full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial
    proceedings of every other state." (See also, 
    28 U.S.C.A. § 1738
     ["[J]udicial
    proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the
    United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the