People of Michigan v. Antonio Pepalonia Brandon ( 2014 )
[…] testimony from a witness that she had seen defendant engage in both physical and verbal
    aggression toward the children.
    This testimony, when combined with the statements of the medical examiners,
    defendant’s own admissions, and other circumstantial evidence, is more than sufficient evidence
    to show that defendant committed first-degree child abuse under MCL 750.136b(2), and that he
    intended to cause serious harm to the children when he did so. Maynor, 
    470 Mich at
    295–297.
    Defendant’s assertions to the contrary are without merit.
    2. FELONY MURDER
    MCL 750.316(1) states, in relevant part:
    [A] person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder . . . :
    ***
    (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . child
    abuse in the first degree . . . .
    “The elements of first-degree felony murder are (1) the killing of a human being, (2)
    malice, and (3) the commission, attempted commission, or assisting in the commission of one of
    the felonies enumerated in MCL 750.316(1)(b).” People v Watkins, 
    247 Mich App 14