People of Michigan v. Antonio Pepalonia Brandon ( 2014 )
[…] , 658; 794 NW2d 85
    (2010), rev’d on other grounds 
    492 Mich 367
     (2012) (citation omitted). “The Michigan Rules of
    Evidence do not infringe a defendant’s constitutional right to present a defense unless they are
    ‘arbitrary’ or ‘disproportionate to the purposes they are designed to serve.’ ” King, 297 Mich
    App at 474, quoting United States v Scheffer, 
    523 US 303
    , 308; 
    118 S Ct 1261
    ; 
    140 L Ed 2d 413
    (1998) (opinion by THOMAS, J.).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    1. FIRST DEGREE CHILD ABUSE
    MCL 750.136b(2) criminalizes first-degree child abuse, and states that: “[a] person is
    guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious
    physical or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f) defines “serious physical
    harm” to mean: “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or
    physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture,
    subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald,
    or severe cut.”
    To convict a defendant of first-degree child abuse under MCL 750.136b(2), the
    prosecution must show that defendant intended to cause serious harm to the child or that he knew
    serious harm would be caused by his actions. People v Maynor, 
    470 Mich 289
    , 295–297; 683