P H I, Incorporated v. Apical Industries, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] liable with Apical and OHS, based on a limited warranty agreement executed
    between PHI and Rolls-Royce in connection with the sale of the No. 2 bearing
    in 2011 that waived consequential damages. 5 The magistrate judge reasoned
    deposition testimony of Dr. Edney in his capacity as the corporate representative of Rolls
    Royce.”
    5 The parties do not dispute that the total loss of the helicopter would constitute
    “consequential damages,” as opposed to some other form of damages. This assumption
    appears correct. See UNIF. COMM.CODE § 2-715 (“Consequential damages resulting from the
    seller’s breach include . . . injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach
    of warranty.”); Damages, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (defining consequential
    damages as “[l]osses that do not flow directly and immediately from an injurious act but that
    result indirectly from the act. — Also termed indirect damages” (emphasis omitted)).
    4