Pizzitola v. Caldarera ( 1995 )
[…] leaving intact Pizzitola's claims under §§ 1132 and 1140.
    2
    The jury also returned an unfavorable verdict on Pizzitola's common
    law negligence claim against Caldarera. The plaintiff does not appeal from this
    verdict.
    -3-
    findings of fact and conclusions of law, and its Final Judgment
    that Pizzitola take nothing on his claims against all defendants.
    II
    Pizzitola contends that, because the evidence to the contrary
    is overwhelming, the district court erred in concluding that
    Caldarera did not violate 29 U.S.C. § 1140.   Section 1140 makes it
    "unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel,
    discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary
    . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any
    right to which such participant may become entitled to under the
    plan . . . ."   29 U.S.C. § 1140 (emphasis added).   Perdue v. Burger
    King Corp., 
    7 F.3d 1251
    , 1255 (5th Cir. 1993).   At trial, Pizzitola
    was required to prove that his employer acted with the specific