N.L.R.B. v. Line ( 1995 )
[…] the information.
    Line did not comply with the subpoena and the NLRB filed an
    application to enforce the subpoena in the Northern District of
    Texas.      The district court granted the motion finding that the
    subpoena was properly issued and that it was not overly broad.
    Line appeals the judgment of the district court.
    DISCUSSION
    I.   ABSENCE OF JURISDICTION ARGUMENT
    Line   contends   that   the   district    court   did   not   have
    jurisdiction to enforce the subpoena.1       Jurisdiction to enforce a
    subpoena of the NLRB is governed by        29 U.S.C. § 161(2) which in
    pertinent part states:
    (2) Court aid in compelling production of evidence and
    attendance of witnesses. In case of contumacy or refusal
    to obey a subpoena issued to any person, any district
    court of the United States or the United States courts of
    any Territory or possession, within the jurisdiction of
    which the inquiry is carried on or within the
    jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or
    refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business
    . . . . [emphasis ours]
    Line argues that the jurisdiction of inquiry in 29 U.S.C. § 161(2)
    is the location of the subject of the subpoena.         He argues that
    since he, as the subject of the subpoena, is located in the state