Casa W. v. Super. Ct. CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] (Seahaus La Jolla Owners Assn., supra, at p.
    766.) “‘“‘[W]here the petitioner seeks relief from a discovery order that may undermine
    a privilege, we review the trial court’s order by way of extraordinary writ. [Citation.]’”
    [Citation.]’” (Doe v. Superior Court (2011) 
    194 Cal.App.4th 750
    , 754.)
    5
    As a preliminary matter, we doubt the trial court had the authority to order Casa
    Theodore, LLC to produce any documents, let alone privileged tax returns. Casa
    Theodore, LLC is not a party to the lawsuit. Under Code of Civil Procedure section
    2020.010, subdivision (b), “the normal ‘process by which a nonparty is required to
    provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.’ [Citation.]” (Terry v. SLICO (2009) 
    175 Cal.App.4th 352
    , 357.) None of the parties, however, ever served Casa Theodore, LLC
    with a subpoena seeking the production of its tax returns or any other documents, nor was