Palm Valley Health Care, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II, Se ( 2020 )
[…] No. 18-41067
    III.
    Turning from the process of the agency review to its substance, we
    consider Palm Valley’s argument that the ALJ and Medicare Appeals Council
    applied the wrong definition of “homebound.” An individual is homebound if
    he or she “has a condition . . . that restricts the ability of the individual to
    leave his or her home except with the assistance of another individual or the
    aid of a supportive device . . . or if the individual has a condition such that
    leaving his or her home is medically contraindicated.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a).
    The statute further explains that “[w]hile an individual does not have to be
    bedridden to be considered ‘confined to his home,’ the condition of the
    individual should be such that there exists a normal inability to leave home
    and that leaving home requires a considerable and taxing effort by the
    individual.” 
    Id. The ALJ
    and Medicare Appeals Council, citing the statute as
    well as Medicare Program Integrity Manuals, stated in their reviews that a
    homebound person must have a normal inability to leave home and leaving
    home must “require[] a considerable and taxing effort.”