Lucinda Vine v. PLS Financial Services, Inc ( 2020 )
[…] compel arbitration, the parties conducted discovery. The district court later
    granted PLS summary judgment on several of Vine and Pond’s (the
    “Borrowers”) claims. Among these were the Borrowers’ malicious-prosecution
    claims, which the district court dismissed because the district attorney never
    filed criminal charges against the Borrowers in response to PLS’s worthless-
    check affidavits. The partial grant of summary judgment left pending only the
    claims for common-law fraud and for violating Texas Finance Code § 393.305,
    which prohibits a “credit services organization” like PLS from “directly or
    indirectly engag[ing] in a fraudulent or deceptive act, practice, or course of
    business relating to the offer or sale of [its] services.” See also TEX. FIN. CODE
    § 393.504 (designating a violation of § 393.305 as a “deceptive trade practice
    actionable under” the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act).
    The following month, the Texas Supreme Court decided Henry v. Cash
    Biz, LP, 
    551 S.W.3d 111