Munoz-Rivera v. Rosen ( 2021 )
[…] No. 19-60376
    therefore, the minimum conduct criminalized under § 408(a)(7)(B) must
    constitute moral turpitude.
    Under this court’s precedents, the § 408(a)(7)(B) offense
    categorically constitutes a CIMT. “This Court has repeatedly held that
    crimes including an element of intentional deception are crimes involving
    moral turpitude.” 11 Similarly, “[t]his court’s precedent firmly establishes
    that ‘[c]rimes including dishonesty or lying as an essential element involve
    moral turpitude.’” 12            A § 408(a)(7)(B) offense necessarily involves
    intentional deception: a person commits the offense if, “with intent to
    deceive”, she “falsely represents a number to be the social security account
    number . . assigned . . . to [her] or to another person” when that number has
    not been assigned to her or such other person. 13 The offense is a CIMT
    rendering Munoz-Rivera ineligible for cancellation of his removal.
    Our decision in Hyder v. Keisler 14 further supports our conclusion. In