Pete Russell v. Bobby Lumpkin, Director ( 2020 )
[…] Crim. App. 2016), for the definition
    of “in the course of committing or attempting to commit.” In Riles, the
    defendant argued that the jury charge was fundamentally defective because
    the indictment alleged he committed capital murder while “in the course of
    committing the offense of robbery” while the charge instructed the jury that
    it must find he “was then and there in the course of committing or attempting
    to commit the offense of robbery.” The TCCA found no error, stating:
    The phrase “in the course of committing or attempting
    to commit . . .” as used in Sec. 
    19.03(a)(2), supra
    , is not defined
    in the Penal Code. Section 29.01(1) of the code, however, does
    define “In the course of committing theft.” That phrase is
    given the definition of “conduct that occurs in an attempt to
    commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after
    the attempt or commission of theft.” We similarly construe
    the phrase of Sec. 19.03(a)(2) to mean conduct occurring in an
    attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate
    flight after the attempt or commission of the offense, i.e., in this
    case, of robbery.
    
    Riles, 595 S.W.2d at 862