Pete Russell v. Bobby Lumpkin, Director ( 2020 )
[…] case, of robbery.
    
    Riles, 595 S.W.2d at 862
    . The TCCA reasserted that definition in 
    Griffin, 491 S.W.3d at 774-75
    (“The parties agree that, as used in Texas Penal Code
    section 19.03(a)(2), ‘in the course of committing’ is defined as conduct
    occurring during an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in
    immediate flight from, the forbidden behavior.”).
    14
    Case: 19-70015      Document: 00515553779           Page: 15   Date Filed: 09/04/2020
    No. 19-70015
    The underlying offense here was retaliation. Texas Penal Code
    Section 36.06 sets out the offense of Obstruction or Retaliation and states, in
    relevant part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person
    intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another
    by an unlawful act:
    (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or
    status of another as a:
    (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or
    informant; . . .
    Tex. Penal Code § 36.06(a)(1)(A).
    Russell asserts that the evidence did not establish beyond a reasonable
    doubt that he was in the course of committing or attempting to commit the
    offense of retaliation; he asserts the evidence only supported murder, not
    capital murder.