Jimmie Williams v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. , 826 F.3d 806 ( 2016 )
[…] [commercial driver] licensing . . . including a current DOT [Department of
    Case: 15-20610      Document: 00513554569        Page: 2    Date Filed: 06/20/2016
    No. 15-20610
    Transportation] medical physical.” These policies reflect federal regulations
    prohibiting any person from “driv[ing] a commercial motor vehicle unless
    he/she is qualified.” 1 49 C.F.R. § 391.11. To be “physically qualified,” a driver
    must meet certain “physical qualification standards” and also “compl[y] with
    the medical examination requirements in § 391.43.” See 
    id. § 391.41(a)(3)(i).
    A person is not physically qualified if, among other things, he has a current
    clinical diagnosis of any “cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be
    accompanied by syncope” (fainting), or any “condition which is likely to cause
    loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control a commercial motor
    vehicle.” 
    Id. § 391.41(b)(4),
    (b)(8).     The medical examiner who provides the
    driver’s certification must attest “that the driver does not have any physical,
    mental, or organic condition that might affect the driver’s ability to operate a
    commercial vehicle safely.”