United States v. Bekar ( 2000 )
[…] As discussed earlier, the theory of Bekar’s defense was the he had
    been duped by Hakki and Refat Aksoy, among others, into making the two
    trips to New York and using his T.E.B. account to transfer money to the
    Kurdish rebels.       In his opening statement, Bekar’s counsel fully
    admitted that Bekar’s T.E.B. account had in fact been used to launder
    drug money, albeit supposedly without Bekar’s knowledge:
    “So in comes Mr. Bekar into the picture. And you will be
    able to see Refat’s mind working as we talk about this during
    the trial. 18 U.S.C. § 3505
    (a)(1) provides in relevant part:
    “In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a
    foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such
    record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if
    a foreign certification attests that–
    (A) such record was made, at or near the time of the
    occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information
    transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters;
    (B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly
    conducted business activity;
    17
    the statutory requirements of section 3505 were met, the circumstances
    surrounding the preparation of these documents “indicate lack of
    trustworthiness.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3505
    (a)(1). He argues that the records