Johnston & Johnston v. Conseco Life Insurance Co. , 732 F.3d 555 ( 2013 )
[…] construction: “If after applying the other general rules of construction an
    ambiguity remains, the ambiguous contractual provision is to be construed
    against the drafter, or, as originating in the insurance context, in favor of the
    insured.” La. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Interstate Fire & Cas. Co., 
    630 So. 2d 759
    , 764
    (La. 1994).
    11
    Case: 13-30010       Document: 00512412127          Page: 12     Date Filed: 10/17/2013
    No. 13-30010
    III. APPLICABLE LAW
    The parties’ dispute centers on a provision of the Louisiana Insurance
    Code, § 22:905, which provides, in relevant part:
    A. No life insurer shall within one year after default in payment of
    any premium . . . declare forfeited or lapsed any policy issued or
    renewed, and not issued upon the payment of monthly or weekly
    premiums or for a term of one year or less, for nonpayment when
    due of any premium . . . or any portion thereof required by the
    terms of the policy to be paid, unless a written or printed notice
    shall have been duly addressed and mailed to the owner of the
    policy . . . at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to
    the date when the same is payable. Such notice shall state both of
    the following:
    (1) The amount of such premium . . . or portion thereof due on such
    policy.
    (2) The place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the
    same is payable.
    B. No policy shall be forfeited or declared forfeited or lapsed until
    the expiration of thirty days after the mailing of such notice. Any
    payment demanded by the notice and made within the time limit
    shall be fully compliant with the requirements of the policy in
    respect to the time of the payment.
    La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:905 (2012).12 The parties’ arguments focus, to a large
    extent, on when a “premium” is “payable” in the context of a flexible premium
    policy.
    Section 22:905’s purpose “is to protect the insured from losing coverage