Johnston & Johnston v. Conseco Life Insurance Co. , 732 F.3d 555 ( 2013 )
[…] Conseco satisfied Regulation 36 by
    providing a grace period of sixty-one days.
    24
    New York subsequently amended its insurance laws to harmonize the statutory and
    regulatory notice requirements along the lines recommended in the circular letter. See 2008
    N.Y. Sess. Laws 887 (McKinney). The revised notice statute contains separate timing
    provisions for “scheduled premium policies” and for “life insurance policies in which the
    amount and frequency of premiums may vary,” i.e., flexible premium policies. N.Y. Ins. Law
    § 3211(a)(1) (McKinney 2008). Under these amended laws—also “persuasive data”—in the
    flexible premium context, an insurer must send notice within thirty days “after the day when
    the insurer determines that the net cash surrender value under the policy is insufficient to pay
    the total charges that are necessary to keep the policy in force.” Id. Conseco would have
    satisfied this requirement, since it sent the grace notice on January 6, 2011, within thirty days
    of December 12, 2010, the day Conseco determined that the Policy’s net cash surrender value
    would be insufficient to keep the Policy in force.
    22