Johnston & Johnston v. Conseco Life Insurance Co. , 732 F.3d 555 ( 2013 )
[…] benefit extension period.
    14
    Because J&J no longer argues that October 12, 2010, is the premium due date, as
    it argued below, we do not address this issue.
    14
    Case: 13-30010       Document: 00512412127          Page: 15     Date Filed: 10/17/2013
    No. 13-30010
    rights under the Policy had terminated nearly a year before the insured’s death
    in August 2012.
    The language of § 22:905 and Regulation 36 lead us to our conclusion that
    February 11, 2011, is the operative date for calculating notice. This conclusion
    is consistent with § 22:905’s purpose and the relevant caselaw.
    The parties do not dispute that § 22:905 applies, since the Policy was “not
    issued upon the payment of monthly or weekly premiums or for a term of one
    year or less.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:905(A); see First Am. Bank & Trust, 10
    F.3d at 335 n.6. We note, however, that the mechanics of applying § 22:905 in
    the flexible premium policy context are far from clear, since, as our analysis