Baltazar v. Cockrell ( 2002 )
[…] Baltazar of the capital murder of a child under six years of age.
    While there is compelling evidence that Baltazar intended to kill
    Ted Cuellar, it is decidedly less clear that he intended to kill
    his actual victim, Adrianna Marines.                    Baltazar argues that the
    state’s use of the transferred intent doctrine violated his due
    process rights because it improperly alleviated the state’s burden
    of proving that he had the specific intent to kill a young child.3
    2
    Texas’s “transferred intent” statute appears in § 6.04 of the
    Texas Penal Code and reads as follows:
    (a) A person is criminally responsible if the result would not
    have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or
    concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause
    was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct
    of the actor clearly insufficient.
    (b) A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for
    causing a result if the only difference between what actually
    occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
    (1) a different offense was committed; or
    (2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or
    otherwise affected.
    3
    The Texas Capital Murder statute states that “[a] person
    commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section
    19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person murders an individual under six
    S:\OPINIONS\UNPUB\01\01-41264.0.wpd         12