MD Anderson v. HHS ( 2021 )
[…] to rewrite numerical thresholds imposed by Congress). Two months after the
    Departmental Appeals Board’s decision in this case, HHS conceded that it
    had misinterpreted the statutory caps. And it published a “Notice of
    Enforcement Discretion Regarding HIPAA Civil Money Penalties” to
    explain its mea culpa. See 
    84 Fed. Reg. 18,151
    , 18,153 (Apr. 30, 2019). In its
    mea culpa, HHS said that “[u]pon further review of the statute by the HHS
    Office of the General Counsel,” it would exercise “enforcement discretion”
    to follow the statutory caps in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(a)(3)(B). Ibid. (citing
    Heckler v. Chaney, 
    470 U.S. 821
    , 831 (1985)). 5
    5
    Section 1320d-5(a)(1)(B) says that reasonable-cause violations shall incur “a
    penalty for each such violation of an amount that is at least the amount described in
    paragraph (3)(B) but not to exceed the amount described in paragraph (3)(D).” Paragraph
    (3)(B) in turn imposes a per-violation amount of $1,000, and paragraph (3)(D) imposes a
    per-violation amount of $50,000. It is quite obvious from that statutory text that each
    reasonable-cause violation can be penalized from $1,000 to $50,000—but the total of all