United States v. Miles ( 2001 )
[…] under the limited circumstances set forth in 5th Cir. R. 47.5.4.
    sentences   the    court   imposed   following      their    convictions     for
    possession with intent to distribute controlled substances in
    violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1).             Finding no error, we affirm
    the district court in all respects.
    I.
    The only issue that merits any extended discussion in this
    case is Creech’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting his conviction for conspiracy to commit murder-for-hire.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
     criminalizes murder-for-hire only when, “the
    defendant either (1) ‘travels in or causes another (including the
    intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce,’ or
    (2) ‘uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use
    the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.’”
    United States v. Marek, 
    238 F.3d 310
    , 312 (5th Cir. 2001) (en
    banc), petition for cert. filed, 
    69 U.S.L.W. 3673
     (U.S. Apr. 4,
    2001) (No. 00-1526).       Creech argues that the evidence produced by