Capform Inc v. Chao ( 2002 )
[…] being pulled. Capform argues that such an instruction is unnecessary because its employees knew
    to contact a foreman when they encountered an unfamiliar situation. Moreover, it contends that
    instructions are required only for known hazards, and that Salas was unaware of the obstruction
    caused by the elevator shaft. Even so, however, Capform has failed to carry its heavy burden. The
    record demonstrates that even though a specific alternate procedure existed for situations in which
    2
    Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides:
    The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance
    of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment
    to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.
    3
    it was impossible to pull the nena, Salas did not discuss that procedure with Refugio Trejo. The
    existence o f this alternate method further undermines Capform’s argument that the hazard facing
    Refugio Trejo was unknown.