Cantu v. Nocona Hills Owners ( 2002 )
[…] sua sponte. See Foret v. Southern Farm Bureau Life Ins., 
    918 F.2d 534
    , 539 (5th Cir. 1990). We do so now, finding guidance in the
    following cases.
    In Carmon v. Lubrizol Corp. this court imposed double costs
    against appellants who “filed nothing more than a five-page ‘slap-
    1
    Rule 38 provides: “If a court of appeals determines that an appeal
    is frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice
    from the court and reasonable opportunity to respond, award just
    damages and single or double costs to the appellee.” FED. R. APP. P.
    38. Section 1912 provides: “Where a judgment is affirmed by the
    Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion
    may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and
    single or double costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1912. Under the statute, there
    appears to be no requirement that the appeal be deemed frivolous,
    nor a requirement that the appellant be given notice and reasonable
    opportunity to respond.
    8
    dash’ excuse for a brief–- a brief that fail[ed] to raise even one