Cantu v. Nocona Hills Owners ( 2002 )
[…] VII plaintiff where stray racist remarks had no connection to
    adverse    employment   decision).    Murray’s     alleged     comments    were
    entirely    unrelated   to   the   well-drilling       and   maintenance   fee
    disputes, and Murray had no authority to make decisions for NHOA.
    In any case, Cantu testified that he has already drilled a
    well without NHOA approval and that he prevailed in the maintenance
    fee dispute. We are hard-pressed to find any violation of Cantu’s
    contractual relationship rights.
    Section 1982 provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United
    States shall have the same right... as is enjoyed by white citizens
    thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold and convey real and
    personal property.”     42   U.S.C.   §   1982.   To    prevail   under    this
    section, a plaintiff must prove that a defendant intentionally
    discriminated against him, see Hanson v. Veterans Admin., 
    800 F.2d 1381
    , 86 (5th Cir. 1986), and as explained above, plaintiff has