United States v. Rabhan , 540 F.3d 344 ( 2008 )
[…] the Second Circuit, hardly a persuasive discovery given our dicta in United
    States v. Loe29 and related decisions.
    Additionally, the Fourth Circuit has held, albeit in an unpublished
    opinion, that a defendant who pleaded guilty to “one count of aiding and abetting
    the use of fire to commit a federal felony in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2, 844(h),”
    was subject to a ten-year statute of limitations.30 Although the court did not
    analyze the issue in detail, it held that the ten-year period of limitation from 18
    U.S.C. § 3295 applied. This section states that “[n]o person shall be prosecuted,
    tried, or punished for any non-capital offense under section 81 or subsection (f),
    (h) or (i) of section 844 unless the indictment is found or the information is
    instituted not later than 10 years after the date on which the offense was
    28
    
    Id. at 548
    (footnote omitted).
    29
    
    248 F.3d 449
    , 458 (5th Cir. 2001).
    30
    United States v. Marcum, 199 F. App’x 261, 262-63 (4th Cir. 2006) (per curiam).
    10
    No. 07-60599
    committed.”