United States v. Rabhan , 540 F.3d 344 ( 2008 )
[…] , 1078 (10th Cir. 2008) (“The federal aiding
    and abetting statute does not create an independent crime; instead, it simply abolishes the
    common law distinction between principals and accessories.”).
    17
    
    Pearson, 667 F.2d at 13
    (“While it is a natural initial reaction to analogize aiding and
    abetting with conspiracy, the two are quite different. Conspiracy itself is a crime . . . .”).
    6
    No. 07-60599
    liability for the substantive offense (and one which is derivative of, rather than
    separate from, the underlying or substantive offense).18
    When § 3293 says “[n]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for
    a violation of . . . section . . . 1014,” its express mention of § 1014 is sufficient to
    establish a ten-year limitations period for a charge that a defendant committed
    the acts prohibited by § 1014. This is true whether the defendant himself