United States v. Rabhan , 540 F.3d 344 ( 2008 )
[…] five-year default rule in § 3282(a), applied to aiders and abettors of violations of
    26 U.S.C. § 7214(a), the only section to which § 6531(7) refers. The court relied
    on the fact that “18 U.S.C. § 2 does not define a crime; rather it makes
    punishable as a principal one who aids or abets the commission of a substantive
    crime. There can be no violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2 alone; an indictment under that
    section must be accompanied by an indictment for a substantive offense.”27
    Rabhan attempts to distinguish this case by emphasizing that §
    7214(a)(4)-(6) refers to those who “conspire[] or collude[] with any other person,”
    “make[] opportunity for any person,” or “do[] or omit[] to do any act with intent
    to enable any other person” to defraud the United States. He reasons that,
    because § 7214(a) contains language that could be construed as criminalizing
    aiding and abetting, a question we do not reach, the case is distinguishable:
    Section 6531(7) makes express reference to § 7214(a) but § 3293 does not so