United States v. Rabhan , 540 F.3d 344 ( 2008 )
[…] that is a reading that we would endorse only if unavoidable.24
    21
    Section 3282(a) does not require that § 3293, or any other change to the default
    statute of limitations in § 3282(a), itself expressly mention aiders and abettors. Instead, there
    need only be an express provision “by law.” Because § 2 is a provision of the law that expressly
    provides for aiders and abettors to be punished as principals, there is an express provision “by
    law” altering the statute of limitations in this case.
    Further, § 3293 arguably does include aiders and abettors by its terms. The statute
    does not say, “No person shall be prosecuted for committing a violation of section 1014,” rather
    it says, “No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of . . . section . . .
    1014.” Rabhan is facing prosecution, trial, and punishment “as a principal” for the acts
    prohibited in § 1014.
    22
    See S. Rep. No. 82-1020, § 17B (1951), reprinted in 1951 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2578, 2583.
    23
    
    736 F.2d 150
    (5th Cir. 1984) (per curiam).