Etienne v. Shell Oil Company ( 2003 )
[…] to modify such awards in any way.8          Here, the district court
    ordered Etienne to sign the tort settlement release and the 8(i)
    4
    “[T]he subject-matter jurisdiction of a federal court can
    be challenged at any stage of the litigation (including for the
    first time on appeal), even by a party who first invoked it.” In
    re Canion, 
    196 F.3d 579
    , 585 (5th Cir. 1999).
    5
    See Rodriguez v. Compass Shipping Co., Ltd., 451 U.S.596
    (1981), rehearing denied, 
    453 U.S. 923
    .
    6
    See 
    33 U.S.C. § 905
    (a)(providing that LHWCA employer
    liability is exclusive); 
    33 U.S.C. § 919
    (a)(“[T]he deputy
    commissioner shall have full power and authority to hear and
    determine all question in respect of [a LHWCA] claim.”).
    7
    See 
    33 U.S.C. §§ 918
    (a), 921(d).
    8
    Thompson v. Potashnick Const. Co., 
    812 F.2d 574
    , 576 (9th
    Cir. 1987); see 
    33 U.S.C. § 921
    (e).
    4