Jackson v. Dretke , 181 F. App'x 400 ( 2006 )
[…] including the circumstances of the offense, the              part of the trial when you were called upon
    defendant’s character and background, and the                to determine the guilt or innocence of the
    personal moral culpability of the defendant,” in             Defendant and all the evidence, if any, in
    determining whether a defendant should re-                   the second part of the trial wherein you are
    ceive life without parole instead of death.                  called upon to determine the answers to the
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(1).                 Special Issues.
    Later, however, the Code defines “mitigating
    evidence” for purposes of this section as                 Johnson, 509 U.S. at 355.
    “evidence that a juror might regard as reducing
    the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.” Id.                   Neither was the instruction an “unreason-
    § 2(f)(4).                                                able application” of clearly established federal
    law. In Beazley v. Johnson, 
    242 F.3d 248
    ,