Patricia Wise v. Robert Wilkie, Secretary ( 2020 )
[…] 545 F.3d 304
    , 310 (5th Cir. 2008) (en banc) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    9   Ross v. Marshall, 
    426 F.3d 745
    , 763 (5th Cir. 2005).
    10
    Id. 11 Id.
           12
    Id. 13 See
    5 U.S.C. § 8128(b).
    14   
    Bell, 36 F.3d at 449
    .
    5
    Case: 19-60194         Document: 00515371874         Page: 6     Date Filed: 04/03/2020
    No. 19-60194
    “jurisdiction for enforcement, if necessary, of the terms and conditions of the
    Settlement Agreement and Release entered into by the parties.” 15
    But Wise argues that 5 U.S.C. § 8128 precludes the district court from
    asserting jurisdiction. Section 8128 states:
    The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing
    or denying a payment under this subchapter [pertaining to FECA]
    is--(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all
    questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another
    official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or
    otherwise.
    In other words, if a party attempted to challenge the Department of Labor’s
    decision to grant or deny FECA benefits, § 8128 would bar judicial review. The
    Supreme Court has recognized that a statute’s “clear and explicit withdrawal