United States v. Waid , 223 F. App'x 382 ( 2007 )
[…] this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
    under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    No. 05-21037
    -2-
    in possession of a firearm.     Because Waid did not move for a
    judgment of acquittal in the trial court, we review this issue
    only to determine whether the record is devoid of evidence to
    support the conviction.     United States v. Herrera, 
    313 F.3d 882
    ,
    885 (5th Cir. 2002) (en banc).
    That count of the indictment at issue cited both 18 U.S.C.
    § 922(g)(1) and 18 U.S.C. § 2.     Section 2 states that “[w]hoever
    willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by
    him . . . would be an offense against the United States, is
    punishable as a principal.”     § 2(b).   There was trial testimony
    that Waid instructed Gregory Holden, a codefendant, to obtain a
    firearm to be used in connection with a grocery store robbery
    they intended to carry out.     Holden actually acquired two