Shufang Li v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 579 F. App'x 225 ( 2012 )
[…] persecution will be upheld. See 
    Demiraj, 631 F.3d at 197
    .
    Li has not met the persecution standard for asylum; therefore, she cannot
    meet the persecution standard for withholding of removal. See 
    id. at 198
    n.4.
    We therefore reject her unsupported assertion that she can show that it is more
    likely than not that she would face persecution if removed to China. We also
    reject Li’s unsupported assertion that she has met the requirements for
    protection under the CAT “without additional corroboration.” See 8 C.F.R.
    § 208.16(c)(2) (to be entitled to relief under the CAT, an alien must demonstrate
    that “it is more likely than not that . . . she would be tortured if removed to the
    proposed country of removal.”).
    PETITION DENIED.
    4