William Canada, Jr. v. USA (IRS) ( 2020 )
[…] 15
    address whether the Individual Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity as to that
    claim.
    18
    Case: 18-11398       Document: 00515316589          Page: 19     Date Filed: 02/20/2020
    No. 18-11398
    2017” and “$2,256.59 for actual disbursements and expenses incurred in
    representing Debtor in” the bankruptcy case. See Case No. 15–33757–bjh11,
    Doc. No. 204 at 6; see also 
    id. at 1
     (showing the time period as September 15,
    2015 through April 3, 2017). 16
    Title 26, Section 7430 provides:
    In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or
    against the United States in connection with the determination,
    collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under [the
    Internal Revenue Code], the prevailing party may be awarded a
    judgment or settlement for—
    (1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in
    connection with such administrative proceeding
    within the [IRS], and
    (2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with
    such court proceeding.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7430
    (a). The statute also makes clear that “costs” includes
    reasonable attorney’s fees related to the court or administrative proceeding.
    
    Id.
     § 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii), (c)(2)(B).
    There is no question that Canada prevailed on the tax penalty issue;
    however, to qualify as a “prevailing party,” Canada had to submit an
    application for fees and other expenses to the court within thirty days of final
    judgment in the action. See id. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) (“The term ‘prevailing party’
    means any party in any proceeding . . . which meets the requirements of the
    1st sentence of” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2412
    (d)(1)(B) . . . .”); see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 2412
    (d)(1)(B) (prescribing a 30-day deadline following a final judgment).
    16The fee application in the bankruptcy court was not included in the record on appeal,