Jasma McCullough v. James Wright ( 2020 )
[…] Freeman, 483 F.3d at 414
    . And “fail[ing] to comply with an officer’s
    instruction, made within the scope of the officer’s official duty
    and pertaining to physical conduct rather than speech” can
    also constitute interference. Childers v. Iglesias, 
    848 F.3d 412
    ,
    415 (5th Cir. 2017) (describing the state of the law as of
    September 2013).
    Id. at 239
    .
    
              The officers argue that they not only had probable cause to arrest
    under the State’s public interference statute, but also under Texas Penal
    Code § 42.03. The statute says that a person commits a Class B misdemeanor
    if “without legal privilege or authority, [s]he intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly: (1) obstructs a highway . . . to which the public . . . has access, or
    any other place used for the passage of . . . vehicles . . . regardless of the means
    of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from [her] acts
    alone or from [her] acts and the acts of others.” TEX. PEN. CODE §
    42.03(a)(1). Per the statute, “‘obstruct’ means to render impassable or to
    render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.”
    Id. § 42.03(b). In
    Voss, though Voss did not physically interfere with the officer’s
    commands, we held that her conduct amounted to public interference when
    she told her daughter to get into her car instead of the police officer’s car,