Jasma McCullough v. James Wright ( 2020 )
[…] off of the freeway for free. McCullough asserts that “merely arguing with the
    officers about the propriety of their conduct, including about whether they
    have the legal authority to conduct a search” does not meet the threshold for
    interference with public duties. In turn, she argues that her conduct falls
    under the speech exception to the State’s public interference law. We
    disagree.
    In our recent decision in Voss v. Goode, we explained the contours of
    Texas’s interference with public duties statute:
    Texas Penal Code § 38.15 provides, “[a] person commits an
    offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts,
    disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace
    officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising
    authority imposed or granted by law.”
    Id. § 38.15(a)(1). In
              order to violate the statute, a person’s interference must
    consist of more than speech alone.
    Id. § 38.15(d) (“It
    is a
    defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption,
    disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of
    speech only.”). Accordingly, we have held that “merely
    arguing with police officers about the propriety of their
    conduct . . . falls within the speech exception to section 38.15”
    and thus does not constitute probable cause to arrest someone
    for interference. 
    Freeman, 483 F.3d at 414