League of United Latin America v. Gregory A ( 2020 )
[…] teenth Amendment, (2) the First and Fourteenth Amendment right to associ-
    ate, and (3) section 2 of the Voting Rights Act. 4 Plaintiffs sought various forms
    of injunctive relief designed to replace WTA with a system of proportional
    apportionment based on each party’s percentage of the statewide vote. 5 The
    defendants moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim. The district court
    granted that motion and dismissed all claims with prejudice.
    See Act approved March 15, 1848, 2d Leg., ch. 94, § 2, reprinted in 3 H.P.N. Gammel,
    2
    The Laws of Texas, 1822–1897, at 104 (Austin, Gammel Book Co. 1898).
    3 See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 192.005 (West) (“The set of elector candidates that is
    elected is the one that corresponds to the candidates for president and vice-president receiv-
    ing the most votes.”); Conant v. Brown, 
    248 F. Supp. 3d 1014
    , 1024 (D. Or. 2017). The two
    outlying states—Maine and Nebraska—also have a WTA component. Both select electors by
    congressional district and award the remaining two electors to the candidate who earns a