Port of Corpus Christi Auth v. Sherwin Alumina Com ( 2020 )
[…] Bankruptcy Code provides that the court may sell property in the bankruptcy
    res free and clear of others’ interests, but only under certain limited
    circumstances. 18 The Port argues that none of those circumstances was met in
    the sale of the easement. However, this argument is foreclosed. As the Port
    concedes, any Section 363(f) objection had to have been raised on direct appeal
    of the confirmation order and cannot be raised in this collateral adversary
    proceeding. We affirm the dismissal of the Port’s Eleventh Amendment claim.
    C.
    Under Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code, “[o]n request of a party in
    interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of
    confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order
    if and only if such order was procured by fraud.” 19 The elements of a claim for
    fraud are (1) that the debtor or proponent made a materially false
    representation or omission to the court; (2) that the representation was made
    with knowledge of its falsity or reckless disregard for the truth; (3) that the