Brown v. Phoenix Life Ins ( 2021 )
[…] No. 20-30225
    because Phoenix failed to deliver the Policy in violation of Louisiana Revised
    Statute § 22:873(A). He requests restitution in the form of all premiums paid.
    Brown asserted a virtually identical claim for relief in his First
    Amended Complaint, which was dismissed by the district court. And, as the
    magistrate judge noted below, Brown made no specific argument with respect
    to Count Nine in his opposition to Phoenix’s motion to dismiss.
    Regardless, the district court below did not err in dismissing Count
    Nine. Article 2030 states that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates
    a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”
    La. Civ. Code art. 2030. Brown cites no authority holding that
    § 22:873(A) is a rule of public order such that its violation renders a contract
    null. And as discussed above with respect to Count Three, while courts have