Simi Investment Co v. Harris County Texas , 256 F.3d 323 ( 2001 )
[…] line abutting what is now Simi’s property.
    In contrast, the sole descriptive evidence presented by the
    County was the altered version of the 1961 unsigned and
    unofficial plat.    The altered version of the plat is of limited
    persuasive authority because it provides no information about the
    purpose or date of the alteration, and includes the language
    15
    As the district court recognized, “A county can act only
    through an official ‘commissioners court order’ to alter a
    thoroughfare.” Simi, 
    13 F. Supp. 2d at
    607 (citing TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE ANN. § 251.051(b)(2) (1996), which states in relevant part:
    “A unanimous vote of the commissioners court is required . . . to
    alter a public road, except to shorten it end to end.”). The
    County has not provided any subsequent Commissioners Court order
    suggesting that the Fannin Street right-of-way was ever altered.
    24
    “location questionable” to denote the uncertain placement of
    Fannin Street.   Without some justification for why a five-foot