Rohr v. Allstate Ins Co ( 2007 )
[…] Champagne’s choice of law analysis). Champagne instructs the court to first
    consider the language of the UM laws from each involved state to determine if
    the relevant provisions differ. Champagne, 
    893 So. 2d at 786
    ; Abraham, 465
    F.3d at 611. Then, if the respective laws are different, the court should conduct
    a choice-of-law analysis as codified by Louisiana statute. Champagne, 
    893 So. 2d at 786
    ; Abraham, 465 F.3d at 611.
    The Louisiana choice-of-law rules applicable here are found in Louisiana
    Civil Code Annotated articles 3515 and 3537. Article 3515 states that when a
    case involves contacts with other states, the applicable law is that “of the state
    whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to
    that issue.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. ART. 3515. The factors used to determine the
    state whose policies would be most impaired are: (1) the relationship of each
    state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the