United States v. Smith , 281 F. App'x 303 ( 2008 )
[…] Bullock, 
    71 F.3d 171
    , 175 (5th Cir. 1995) (“Any possible prejudice
    [from improper joinder] could be cured with proper instructions and juries are presumed to
    follow their instructions.”).
    3
    No. 07-30630
    Smith wanted Boyd dead, Brown dead, or both of them dead. The
    jury was not required to make any finding (unanimous or otherwise)
    regarding who Smith intended to kill. Because Smith did not object
    to the jury instruction’s on this basis, our review is for plain error.
    There was no plain error here.
    Smith was charged under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    (a), which provides
    the following:
    Whoever . . . uses or causes another (including the
    intended victim) to use . . . any facility of interstate or
    foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be
    committed in violation of the laws of any State or the
    United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as
    consideration for a promise or agreement to pay,
    anything of pecuniary value . . . .
    This language tracks the language in the jury charge.
    Smith is not clear about which portion of the statutory
    language would require a finding on the identity of the victim. It
    would appear that he teases this requirement out of the portion of
    the statutory language that states that the defendant must have an
    “intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any
    State or the United States . . . .” But to the extent that this
    language does require a finding on the identity of the victim, the
    jury was instructed on that precise language and found Smith
    guilty. In other words, to the extent that statutory language can be