Shrimpers and Fishermen v. TX Cmsn on Env Q ( 2020 )
[…] application.” TEX. WATER CODE § 5.556(d). If TCEQ calls for a contested-case
    hearing, a SOAH administrative law judge will conduct the hearing and
    prepare a “proposal for decision to the commission.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 2003.047(e). The final decision rests with TCEQ, which can adopt, reject, or
    amend the proposal. Id. § 2003.047(l )–(m).
    TCEQ “may not grant a request for a contested case hearing unless the
    commission determines that the request was filed by an affected person as
    defined by Section 5.115 [of the Texas Water Code].” TEX. WATER CODE
    § 5.556(c). An “affected person” is “a person who has a personal justiciable
    interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest
    affected by the administrative hearing.” Id. § 5.115(a). An “interest common to
    members of the general public does not qualify as a personal justiciable
    interest.” Ibid.
    These criteria bear some resemblance to Article III’s familiar injury-in-
    fact requirement. But there are also key differences. In 2015, the 84th Texas
    Legislature passed and Governor Greg Abbott signed Senate Bill 709. That bill
    added a provision to the Texas Water Code stating that TCEQ may consider
    “the merits of the underlying application” and “the analysis and opinions of the
    executive director” of TCEQ in determining whether someone is an affected
    person. Id. § 5.115(a-1).
    3
    Case: 19-60558      Document: 00515510402    Page: 4   Date Filed: 07/31/2020
    No. 19-60558
    Section 5.115(a-1) also states that TCEQ may not find that “a group or
    association is an affected person unless the group or association identifies, by
    name and physical address in a timely request for a contested case hearing, a
    member of the group or association who would be an affected person in the
    person’s own right.” Id. § 5.115(a-1)(2). And it instructs TCEQ to “adopt rules
    specifying factors which must be considered in determining whether a person
    is an affected person.” Id. § 5.115(a-1); see also 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 55.203
    (specifying factors).
    Once TCEQ has made a final decision, the Texas Clean Air Act provides
    that a “person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the